English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
butyl [correct]; Bu [correct]
DEF: The univalent group ...the fourth member of the homologous series of paraffin hydrocarbons [which are] derived from butane by dropping one hydrogen atom [and of which] there are four isomeric forms.
OBS: Bu: Symbol often used in chemical formulas for the butyl group.
OBS: Chemical formula: C4H9
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
butyle [correct, masculine noun]; Bu [correct]
DEF: Radical monovalent [...] qui existe sous quatre formes isomères, le [butyle proprement dit, le sec-butyle], l'isobutyle [...] et le tertiobutyle [...]
OBS: formule chimique : C4H9
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
butilo [masculine noun]; butilado [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C4H9