English (Chemistry)
buffer action [correct]; buffering action [correct]; buffering effect [correct]
DEF: The action of ionizable molecules (particularly ions held by the adsorption complex) in equilibrium with ions in solution, in reducing the pH variations that result from additions of acids or bases, changes of concentration of a solution ...
OBS: The effect is to stabilize, by acting as a "buffer" to the pH.
French (Chimie)
effet tampon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de certains ions en solution empêchant une variation brusque de la concentration en ions hydrogène.
CONT: Solution tampon. C'est une solution généralement aqueuse dans laquelle on peut ajouter ou retirer des ions H+ (par addition d'acide ou de base) sans modifier sensiblement le pH. La résistance à l'apport d'ions étrangers s'appelle «effet tampon».
Spanish (Química)
acción reguladora [correct, feminine noun]; acción amortiguadora [correct, feminine noun]; efecto amortiguador [correct, masculine noun]; efecto regulador [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Resistencia de una solución a cambiar su pH.