English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Physics of Solids)
buffer layer [correct]
DEF: A layer sandwiched between two single-crystal materials to accommodate difference in their crystallographic structures (lattice constants).
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Physique des solides)
couche tampon [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couche intermédiaire séparant deux matériaux monocristallins pour protéger leur structure cristalline (constantes de réseau).