English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Genitals)
bulb of penis [correct]; bulb of corpus spongiosum; bulb of urethra
DEF: The expanded proximal ... part of the corpus spongiosum of the penis lying in the interval between the crura of the penis and containing the somewhat dilated and angulated portion of the spongy urethra.
OBS: bulb of penis: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.4.01.016: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Organes génitaux)
bulbe du pénis [correct, masculine noun]; bulbe spongieux [former designation, masculine noun]; bulbe du corps spongieux [former designation, masculine noun]
DEF: Extrémité postérieure renflée du corps spongieux du pénis.
OBS: bulbe du pénis : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.4.01.016 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.