English (Acoustics (Physics); Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
bulk modulus
CONT: ... the version of Young's modulus applicable to gases or liquids is the bulk modulus (K). K equals compressive force per unit area/change in volume per unit volume.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
module de compression [masculine noun]; coefficient de compressibilité [masculine noun]
CONT: le module de compression des liquides et des solides [...] est un nombre élevé indiquant la nécessité de forces très grandes pour produire une variation relativement faible des volumes.