English (Mining Equipment and Tools; Boring and Drilling (Mines); Oil Drilling)
bumper sub [correct]; bumper [correct]
DEF: A device used to loosen the tools when drilling is carried on without jars.
OBS: ... similar to a jar, except that a bumper sub is sometimes employed in the normal drilling stem to compensate for vertical movement of the stem, especially in offshore drilling. A bumper sub also provides jarring action but to a lesser extent than a jar.
PHR: Fishing bumper sub.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Sondage et forage miniers; Forage des puits de pétrole)
coulisse de battage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sorte de tube pour dégager les outils calés dans le forage au câble et, en particulier, les coulisses.