English (Chemical Engineering; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
buoyant solution [correct]
DEF: A solution which has the power of keeping bodies afloat on its surface.
CONT: ... in physics ... one of the differences between being in a neutrally buoyant solution, like water on Earth, like the embryos are in, like the cells that are immersed in our bodies, versus being in space, is that in space there is no buoyancy.
CONT: [In the] floatation REST [Restricted Environmental Stimulation Technique] ..., all input to your senses are significantly reduced. ... The floatation tank is basically a large box filled with 9-10 inches of water in which 200 lbs. of Epsom salts are dissolved. This makes for a very buoyant solution, where you can float like a cork, effortlessly.
CONT: This squid has poor musculature, moves slowly, and relies on being filled with a buoyant solution of fluids to keep it from sinking.
French (Génie chimique; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
solution de flottaison [feminine noun]
OBS: Solution présentant une grande flottabilité.
CONT: Déposer avec une pipette environ 3 mL d'eau distillée sur les pastilles de NaOH. [...] Faire flotter, sur la solution de KCl contenue dans chaque boîte, 1 ou 2 feuilles de haricot et 2 feuilles de maïs [...]. Entrouvrir les boîtes, déposer avec une pipette 2 mL de solution d'HCl sur le bicarbonate et refermer immédiatement. [...] Prendre soin de ne pas faire tomber d'HCl dans la solution de flottaison.
OBS: flottaison : (Biologie) : État de l'être vivant qui se maintient sans effort au sein ou à la surface de l'eau, grâce à une densité inférieure ou égale à l'unité.
OBS: flottabilité : Force résultant de la poussée de l'eau, subie par le volume immergé d'un corps, opposée au poids total de ce même corps. (Si le volume immergé est suffisant pour que la poussée équilibre le poids du corps, la flottabilité est dite positive, et le corps surnage; [Aussi, en minéralurgie :] Aptitude d'un minéral à flotter.