English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Wool Industry; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
bur picker
CONT: More burry stocks and wastes are processed through a bur picker. ... The stock is fed by an automatic feed apron to a pair of cockspur feed rollers. As the wool is carried forward it is combed and opened.
French (Filature (Textiles); Industrie lainière; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
échardonneuse [feminine noun]; ouvreuse [feminine noun]
OBS: L'épaillage mécanique s'effectue par le passage de la laine entre des cylindres garnis de pointes : l'échardonneuse est souvent placée à la sortie de la carde.