English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Wool Industry; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
bur picker
CONT: More burry sticks and wastes are processed through a bur picker. ... The stock is fed by an automatic feed apron to a pair of cockspur feed rollers. As the wool is carried forward it is combed and opened.
French (Filature (Textiles); Industrie lainière; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
loup-batteur [masculine noun]; loup [masculine noun]
CONT: Le battage se fait dans une machine appelée loup-batteur.
CONT: L'organe essentiel du loup est un tambour métallique garni de dents coniques et animé d'un mouvement de rotation rapide.