English (Cancers and Oncology)
Burkitt lymphoma [correct]; Burkitt's lymphoma [correct]; Burkitt's tumor; Burkitt tumor
CONT: Burkitt's lymphoma. A form of undifferentiated malignant lymphoma usually found in central Africa, but also reported in other parts of the world. ... The Epstein-Barr virus (HERPESVIRUS 4, HUMAN) has been isolated from Burkitt lymphoma cases in Africa and it is implicated as the causative agent in these cases; however, most non-African cases are EBV-negative.
French (Cancers et oncologie)
lymphome de Burkitt [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: C'est en 1964 que Epstein, Achong et Barr découvrent un nouveau virus (EBV) appartenant à la famille des Herpes viridae putativement impliqué dans la genèse du lymphome décrit peu avant par Burkitt. [On] peut citer l'Afrique Centrale pour le lymphome de Burkitt et l'Asie du Sud-Est pour le carcinome du nasopharynx.
Spanish (Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
linfoma de Burkitt [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tumor canceroso del tejido linfoide. Esta enfermedad común en África se asocia al virus de Epstein Barr y puede ser una neoplasia oportunista en las personas infectadas con el VIH.