English (Crop Protection; Effects of Pollution; Plant Diseases)
burn [correct, noun]
CONT: Velpar Gridball (2 cc) applied to 6-year-old loblolly (Pinus taeda L.) pine in early May 1979 at rates up to 4 pounds active ingredient (a.i.) per acre caused only minor burn to new growth flushes, and all signs of injury had disappeared by August 1980.
French (Protection des végétaux; Effets de la pollution; Maladies des plantes)
brûlure [correct, feminine noun]