English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
firing
CONT: The firing took place when the spacecraft was directly behind the moon ... If the rocket failed to fire the astronauts [would remain in lunar orbit].
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
allumage [masculine noun]
CONT: Le troisième étage effectue un premier allumage qui a pour effet de placer en orbite terrestre basse une masse de 125 t.