English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
burn [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Small watercourse.
CONT: Leys Burn, Ont.
OBS: burn: rare; generic used in Ont. and B.C.
OBS: burn: term and definition officially approved by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
ruisselet [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: ruisselet : générique non attesté au Canada lorsqu'il signifie un petit cours d'eau. La Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) recommande de traduire «burn» par «ruisselet».