English (Electrometallurgy)
burnoff [correct]
DEF: The unintentional removal of an autocatalytic deposit from a nonconducting substrate, during subsequent electroplating operations, owing to the application of excess current or a poor contact area.
French (Électrométallurgie)
dérochage [proposal, masculine noun]