English (Health Institutions)
burn center [correct]; burn unit [see observation]
DEF: A multidisciplinary facility dedicated to the care of burn victims.
OBS: In some contexts a burn center is distinguished from a burn unit by implying responsibility for education and research about burns in addition to its clinical purpose. However, in common usage the two terms are often regarded as synonymous.
French (Établissements de santé)
centre de brûlés [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La création de centres de brûlés ayant à leur disposition un personnel médical et paramédical habitué aux techniques de réanimation a modifié les conditions de traitement de ces blessés et diminué de façon sensible non seulement la mortalité, mais aussi l'importance des séquelles.