English (Electrometallurgy; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics))
burn-off [correct, standardized]
DEF: The unintentional removal of an autocatalytic deposit from a non-conducting substrate during subsequent electroplating operations, owing to the application of excess current or a poor contact area.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique))
brûlure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élimination accidentelle d'un dépôt autocatalytique sur un substrat non conducteur lors du dépôt électrolytique subséquent, causée par un courant excessif ou une surface de contact insuffisante.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.