English (Electric Motors)
motor burnout [correct]; burn-out of a motor [correct]; burn-out [correct, noun]
DEF: Condition in which the insulation of an electric motor has deteriorated (become poor in quality) due to overheating.
French (Moteurs électriques)
grillage [correct, masculine noun]; grillage d'un moteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Panne d'un moteur électrique due à la destruction de l'isolation des bobinages.