English (Silviculture; Weed Science)
burning [correct]
French (Sylviculture; Mauvaises herbes)
brûlage [correct, masculine noun]; brûlage sur pied [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: (élimination des herbes et broussailles sans les faucher au préalable).