English (Maintenance of Electrical Equipment)
burning
CONT: "examine commutator or slip rings for colour, for burning".
French (Entretien des équipements électriques)
trace de grillage [feminine noun]
CONT: vérifier la teinte, les traces de grillage ou les rugosités du collecteur.