English (Anti-pollution Measures; Water Pollution; Oil and Natural Gas Distribution; Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
burning [correct]
CONT: Burning. If one excludes burning the oil while it is still contained in the ship, the problem of burning oil which is floating alone on the surface of the sea is considered to be practically insoluble.
French (Mesures antipollution; Pollution de l'eau; Distribution du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
élimination par combustion [correct, feminine noun]; brûlage [correct, masculine noun]; destruction par combustion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quant à l'élimination des nappes de pétrole par combustion, elle avait été essayée au moment du naufrage du Torrey-Canyon, mais sans succès, du moins pour ce qui concernait les hydrocarbures déjà répandus à la surface.