English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
burnout
DEF: The rapid decrease in the density of neutral particles in a plasma due to the fact that the mechanisms or techniques of neutral-particle formation (recombination, neutral injection, etc.) are, at the same time, slower than the destructive phenomena (ionization, charge exchange, etc.).
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
épuisement des neutres [masculine noun]