English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
crystal burnout [correct]
CONT: ... to prevent crystal burnout, the IV antenna unit must never face the ship's radar.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
détérioration du cristal [proposal, feminine noun]