English (Lace (Embroidery); Chemistry; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Pigments and Colours (Arts))
burnt out lace [correct]; burnt-out lace [correct]
CONT: Purple Velvet Dress: hangeable taffeta, small pleated both top and bottom; short top has burnt out lace made in Switzerland. The lace is sliver voiles in color. Opens in the front with hooks and eyes. Has two lace-covered buttons for decorations ... .
OBS: Lace made with two different yarns with a pattern effect produced by destroying one of the yarn in a printing process that employs special chemical instead of color.
French (Dentelles; Chimie; Teintures et pigments (Industries); Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
dentelle chimique [correct, feminine noun]; dentelle dévorée [feminine noun]; dentelle aérienne [feminine noun]
CONT: Corsage de dîner [...] Velours tissé sur taffetas de soie impression chaîne; velours de soie, satin, moire et chiffon; dentelle chimique, dentelle valenciennes.
CONT: Avant-gardiste, Rei l'est depuis ses débuts comme styliste [...]. Elle n'hésite pas à expérimenter de nouvelles teintes -une couleur entre le blanc et l'aurore, par exemple- et à travailler sur de nouveaux matériaux comme la dentelle chimique.