English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
frog shell [correct]
DEF: Any of numerous chiefly tropical gastropod mollusks (family Cymatiidae) that resemble the related tritons but have notably thick heavy rugose or tuberculated shells.
OBS: Also a shell of one of these mollusks.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
ranelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mollusque gastropode prosobranche des mers chaudes tempérées, actuel et fossile dans le tertiaire. (Famille des cymatiidés).