English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Strength of Materials; Technical Textiles; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
burst test [correct]
CONT: In a burst test a specimen of geotextile is provided with a thin flexible membrane and clamped between two ring-shaped jaws. Gas or liquid pressure acting on the membrane ultimately causes the geotextile to burst ... . The load-deformation relationship is obtained by plotting the cell pressure against the displacement of the textile specimen, normal to the surface. The maximum height reached by the specimen when it bursts is referred to as the burst height.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Résistance des matériaux; Textiles techniques; Mécanique des sols)
essai d'éclatement [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Construire avec les géotextiles. (...) Pour la fonction de séparation, une approche nouvelle est proposée qui fait intervenir les résultats d'essais textiles classiques tels que l'essai d'arrachement (grab test), l'essai de perforation, l'essai d'éclatement et l'essai d'accroc.
OBS: Résistance à l'éclatement : Pression nécessaire pour provoquer l'éclatement d'une éprouvette de tissu sous l'action d'une membrane gonflée par un fluide.
OBS: Voir figure 20 dans CEPUG.