English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
abuttals [correct, plural]; adjoiners [correct, plural]
DEF: [T]he bounds of land, the parts at which it abuts on other lands; the buttings or boundings of any land, east, west, north or south, declaring on what other lands, highways or other places it abuts.
OBS: The sides of the land are properly said to be adjoining to, and the ends abutting on, the land contiguous. (Jowitt, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 16).
OBS: abuttals, adjoiners: terms usually used in plural in this context.
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
tenants et aboutissants [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: Au sens large de limites d'un terrain, sans distinction de côtés ou de directions, «abuttals» et «adjoiners» sont pris comme synonymes et se rendent par «tenants et aboutissants» alors qu'au sens strict «abuttals» désigne seulement les «aboutissants» (les petits côtés du terrain) et «adjoiners» désigne les «tenants» (les grands côtés du terrain).
OBS: tenants et aboutissants : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel dans ce contexte.
OBS: tenants et aboutissants : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).