English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
buy [correct, verb]; purchase [correct, verb]
CONT: As a verb, buy is the ordinary word, purchase the more formal word. (Garner, p.97)
OBS: Purchase, in legal writing, also commonly has the more general sense "to buy". (When used in this lay sense, purchase is a formal word). (Garner, 1987, p. 453).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
acheter [correct, standardized]; acquérir [correct, standardized]
OBS: «Purchase» est pris ici dans son acception courante.
OBS: acquérir; acheter : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).