English (Audio Technology; Intercoms)
buzzer [correct]
OBS: An audible signaling device which gives a buzzing sound through vibration of a vibrating reed actuated by self-interrupted current or by alternating current. (SMICO, 71: 44) In manual intercoms, all station lines have access to a common talking path, and signaling is commonly done with a buzzer. (ENBELL, 80: 416-417)
French (Électroacoustique; Interphones)
ronfleur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dispositif dans lequel le signal audible est dû au ronflement produit par la vibration d'une armature. (DELTE 1, 75: 53) (...) et la réception d'appel a lieu généralement sur une sonnerie ou plus rarement, un ronfleur. (DELTE 1, 75: 28) Le ronfleur est rarement utilisé dans une station téléphonique ordinaire, il est surtout utilisé pour la signalisation des systèmes d'intercommunication.