English (Postal Service Operation; Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling; Machinery)
buzzer [officially approved]
OBS: buzzer: Term officially approved by the Postal Mechanization Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Exploitation postale; Timbres et oblitération; Machines)
avertisseur [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: avertisseur: Terme uniformisé par le comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie de la mécanisation postale.