English (Codes (Software))
clear-access code [correct]; C/A code [correct]; clear acquisition code; coarse acquisition code
CONT: Each GPS satellite will transmit a unique Pn code, called a clear-access (C/A) code, and data for an accurate computation of satellite position and system time.
French (Codes (Logiciels))
code C/A [masculine noun]
CONT: Chaque satellite GPS transmettra un code unique, dit code C/A (clear-access : accès libre) ainsi que des données permettant de calculer avec précision la position du satellite et le temps écoulé à l'horloge du système.