English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
carrier-to-multipath ratio [correct, officially approved]; C/M [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The ratio of the carrier power received directly, i.e without reflection, to the multipath power, i.e carrier power received via reflection.
OBS: carrier-to-multipath ratio; C/M: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
rapport porteuse/multitrajets [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; C/M [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Rapport entre la puissance de porteuse reçue directement, c'est-à-dire sans réflexion, et la puissance multitrajets, c'est-à-dire la puissance de porteuse reçue par réflexion.
OBS: rapport porteuse/multitrajets; C/M : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica))
relación de portadora a trayectos múltiples [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; C/M [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Relación entre la potencia de portadora recibida directamente, es decir, sin reflexión, y la potencia de trayectos múltiples, es decir, la potencia de portadora recibida por reflexión.
OBS: relación de portadora a trayectos múltiples; C/M : término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).