English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
Canadian fishing vessel number [correct]; CFVN [correct]; C.F.V.N. [correct]
CONT: Interview subjects were randomly selected from a list of harvesters that was sorted by fisheries statistical district and Canadian fishing vessel number (C.F.V.N.) of the vessel owners. They were selected without regard to the type of fishing gear that they used, the species of groundfish that they targeted, etc.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
numéro de bateau de pêche canadien [correct, masculine noun]; NBPC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les sujets ont été choisis au hasard à partir d'une liste de pêcheurs triée par district statistique de pêche et de numéro de bateau de pêche canadien (NBPC) des propriétaires de bateau. Les sujets ont été retenus sans qu'il soit tenu compte de la nature des engins, de l'espèce de poisson de fond visée ou d'autres facteurs.