English (Telecommunications Switching; Telephone Switching)
carrier access code [correct]; CAC [correct]; dial-around code [correct]
CONT: To give telephone users the possibility of opting for a different carrier on a call-by-call basis, carrier access codes (CAC) were devised. These consist of the digits 101 followed by the four-digit CIC [carrier identification code]. The CAC is dialed as a prefix immediately before dialing a long-distance telephone number.
French (Commutation (Télécommunications); Commutation téléphonique)
code d'accès à un exploitant [correct, masculine noun]; CAC [correct, masculine noun]; code d'accès de l'opérateur [correct, masculine noun]; CAC [correct, masculine noun]; CAC