English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
chalk [correct]; calcium carbonate [correct]
DEF: A powder used for final polishing and as a separating medium when adapting baseplates.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
craie [correct, feminine noun]; carbonate de calcium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance pulvérulente servant à polir et utilisée comme séparateur dans l'adaptation des plaques.