English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
cauldron subsidence [correct]; caldron subsidence [correct]
DEF: The process in which a more or less cylindrical block of rock above a magma chamber collapses into the space left as the magma moves toward the surface.
CONT: Cauldron subsidence is where a large amount of magma leaves the top of the magma chamber unstable, causing it to collapse inwards ...
OBS: cauldron subsidence: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
subsidence en chaudron [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces granites présentent souvent des caractères communs : (1) des rhyolites extrusives; (2) des ring dykes et cone-sheet de porphyres quartzeux postérieurs aux rhyolites, indiquant une subsidence en chaudron; (3) des granites à riebéckite-biotite finissant par une bordure de granite à albite.
OBS: subsidence en chaudron : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Mise en place par subsidence en chaudron.