English (Peace-Keeping Operations; Arms Control)
calendar reporting period [correct]
DEF: A period of time defined in days during which the intended reduction of the planned number of items of conventional armaments and equipment limited by the Treaty in accordance with Article VIII of the Treaty is to be carried out.
OBS: The definition refers to the Arms Control Treaty
OBS: calendar reporting period: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Opérations de maintien de la paix; Contrôle des armements)
période de compte rendu [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période définie en jours pendant laquelle il doit être procédé aux réductions prévues du nombre planifié d'armements et équipements conventionnels limités par l'article VIII du Traité.
OBS: Il s'agit du traité portant sur la maîtrise des armements.
OBS: période de compte rendu : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.