English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
calender roll
CONT: the ... bar ... strips the full width of fibers from the doffer and allows the cotton to pass the trumpet device and two calender rolls.
French (Filature (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
rouleau presseur [masculine noun]
CONT: le voile ainsi formé par la couche de fibre détachée du peigneur est condensé dans un entonnoir saisi par deux rouleaux presseur.