English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Forestry Operations; Silviculture)
tree caliper [correct]; caliper [correct, see observation]; slide caliper
DEF: An instrument for determining tree and log diameters by measurement of their rectangular projection on a straight graduated rule via two arms at right angles to (and one of them sliding along) the rule itself.
OBS: caliper: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Exploitation forestière; Sylviculture)
compas forestier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pied à coulisse de grande dimension servant à déterminer la grosseur des arbres sur pied ou abattus.