English (Paleontology)
callus [correct]; inductura [correct]
OBS: The parietal lip [of a gastropod] may be formed by ... a coating of smooth shelly matter extending out of the aperture and constituting, in fact, the inner wall of the last coil of the helicone. This shelly coating, which is secreted by the entire surface of the mantle ... [is called] "callus" ...
French (Paléontologie)
cal [correct]
OBS: Le "cal", formation calcaire de remplissage issue de la couche interne dont il a l'aspect luisant porcelané et non nacré, peut se développer sur le bord columellaire [...] [d'un Gastéropode], sur le bord pariétal, et même s'enfoncer dans l'ombilic, soit en le tapissant, [...] soit en le comblant partiellement [...]
Spanish (Paleontología)
callo [masculine noun]