English (Painting (Arts); Special-Language Phraseology)
monochrome painting [correct]; monochromatic painting [correct]
DEF: A painting executed in one colour.
CONT: Monochrome painting began in 1919 with White on White by Kasimir Malevich. A year later Alexander Rodchenko created primary color paintings. Artists like Ellsworth Kelly continued to develop monochromatic painting. Painters using one color toyed with the idea that painting was dead. But art writers like Carter Ratcliff postulate that monochromatic painting may have led to an elemental rebirth of the medium.
OBS: monochrome (adj.) of, relating to, or made with a single color or hue.
PHR: create a monochromatic painting, do a monochromatic painting
French (Peinture (Arts); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
peinture monochrome [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Alphonse Allais (1854-1905) [...] On lui doit l'invention de la peinture monochrome, [il] laissa sept œuvres impérissables dont un rectangle uniformément rouge : «Récolte de la tomate par des cardinaux apoplectiques au bord de la Mer Rouge».
OBS: monochrome : Se dit de ce qui est d'une seule couleur.