English (Botany)
large-seeded false flax [correct]; gold-of-pleasure [correct]; false flax [correct, see observation]; Dutch flax; largeweed falseflax; western false flax
OBS: large-seeded false flax: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: false flax: common name also used when referring to the species Camelina microcarpa and to the genus Camelina.
French (Botanique)
caméline cultivée [correct, feminine noun]; caméline [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; lin bâtard [correct, masculine noun, France]; sésame d'Allemagne [correct, masculine noun, France]; caméline à graines mucilagineuses [feminine noun]; caméline de l'Ouest [feminine noun]; caméline faux lin [feminine noun]; caméline faux-lin [feminine noun]; faux lin de l'Ouest [masculine noun]; petit lin [masculine noun]; sésame bâtard [masculine noun]
OBS: caméline cultivée : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
OBS: caméline : nom vernaculaire utilisé pour désigner le genre Camelina.