English (Cinematography)
cameo [correct]; cameo role [correct]
DEF: A small yet significant part of a film, usually played by a well-known actor.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Cinématographie)
camée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] très petit rôle [...] dans un film [...] mis en relief par une très grande vedette.