English (Military Tactics; Military Equipment; Clothing (Military))
camouflage [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; cam [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The use of natural or artificial material on personnel, objects or tactical positions with the aim of confusing, misleading or evading the enemy.
OBS: camouflage: term and definition standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
OBS: camouflage; cam: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Tactique militaire; Matériel militaire; Habillement (Militaire))
camouflage [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; cam [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Utilisation de matériaux naturels ou artificiels sur des personnes, des objets ou des positions tactiques en vue de désorienter, de tromper l'ennemi ou de se soustraire à sa vue.
OBS: camouflage: terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN et uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
OBS: camouflage; cam : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: camouflage; cam : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Táctica militar; Equipo militar; Vestimenta (Militar))
camuflaje [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Empleo de materiales artificiales o naturales sobre el personal, objetos o posiciones tácticas, con objeto de confundir, equivocar al enemigo o sustraerse a su vista.