English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Orbital Stations)
Canadian space vision system [correct, officially approved]; CSVS [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Canada is also supplying the Canadian Space Vision System (CSVS) to support robotic operations. Because it is difficult to sense depth in space, the CSVS will give astronauts precise information as to the position and orientation of the large objects that they are handling or docking using the Canadian robotic system thus increasing the efficiency and safety of their operations.
OBS: Canadian space vision system; CSVS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Stations orbitales)
système canadien de vision spatiale [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CSVS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système CSVS [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Canada fournit également le Système canadien de vision spatiale (CSVS) pour appuyer les opérations en robotique. Comme il est difficile de mesurer la profondeur dans l'espace, le CSVS donnera aux astronautes des informations précises sur la position et l'orientation des objets imposants qui devront être manipulés ou amarrés à l'aide du système robotique canadien. Le CSVS permettra donc d'améliorer l'efficacité et la sécurité des opérations.
OBS: système canadien de vision spatiale; CSVS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).