English (Banking; Government Accounting)
cancelled cheque
DEF: A Departmental Bank Account (DBA) cheque for which data has been submitted to SPS [Standard Payment System] and which: (a) has been withdrawn at the DAO's [Departmental Accounting Office] discretion for any reason, or (b) is to be replaced because of a change of amount or payee. A DAO may request that a DBA cheque for which issue data has been entered into the SPS be cancelled if it was: (a) issued in error, (b) lost, or (c) stolen.
French (Banque; Comptabilité publique)
chèque annulé [masculine noun]
DEF: Chèque d'un compte bancaire ministériel (CBM) pour lequel des informations ont été fournies au SNP [Système normalisé des paiements], et qui : a) a été retiré à la discrétion du BCM [bureau comptable ministériel], pour un motif quelconque, ou b) doit être remplacé à cause d'un changement de montant ou de bénéficiaire. Un BCM peut demander l'annulation d'un chèque de CBM pour lequel des données d'émission ont été introduites dans le SNP si ce chèque a été : a) émis par erreur, b) perdu, ou c) volé.