English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
cane [correct]
DEF: The stick carried by non-commissioned officers.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
canne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Bâton que tiennent les sous-officiers.
OBS: canne : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.