English (Baskets and Basketmaking)
sheath [correct, noun]; cane [correct, noun]
CONT: the manufacture of rattan furniture ... At first, apparently, the sheath, or cane, of rattan was woven about mechanically bent frames.
French (Vannerie)
canne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Meubles en rotin : Meubles essentiellement constitués par des parties de ce végétal (moelle, canne, éclisses, etc.).