English (Automatic Control (Machine Tools); Electronic Devices)
fixed cycle [correct, standardized]; canned cycle [correct, standardized]
DEF: A pre-set series of operations which direct machine axis movement or cause spindle operation to complete such actions as boring, drilling, tapping or combination thereof.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Commandes automatiques (Machines-outils); Dispositifs électroniques)
cycle fixé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; cycle câblé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Suite pré-établie d'opérations qui commande le mouvement d'un axe de la machine ou commande l'exécution par la broche d'opérations telles que perçage, alésage, taraudage ou leurs combinaisons.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Control automático (Máquinas-herramientas); Dispositivos electrónicos)
ciclo de cable [correct, masculine noun]; ciclo fijado [correct, masculine noun]; ciclo cableado [masculine noun]; ciclo fijo [masculine noun]
DEF: Secuencia prefijada de eventos (equipo físico o programática) iniciada mediante una sola instrucción.