English (Food Preservation and Canning; Food Industries; Industrial Tools and Equipment)
canning retort [correct]
CONT: Retorts are generally large vessels into which a product is placed for processing or cooking with relatively low pressure steam. An example would be a canning retort into which sealed tins of food are placed. Steam is then used to heat or cook the contents of the can. Once the door is closed, it is vital to ensure that all the air and condensate is removed and replaced by dry saturated steam. A float-thermostatic trap (with its inbuilt air vent) is ideal, especially due to its ability to pass large volumes of condensate at relatively low pressure ...
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Industrie de l'alimentation; Outillage industriel)
autoclave [correct, masculine noun]; chaudière autoclave [proposal, feminine noun]; marmite autoclave [proposal, feminine noun]