English (Mining Operations; Wood Products)
cap block [correct, United States]; cap [correct, see observation]
DEF: A square-sawn piece of timber set over a pit-prop (i.e. between prop and bar) with its grain to the roof ...
OBS: cap: term used in the Commonwealth.
French (Exploitation minière; Produits du bois)
chapeau [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce de bois équarri que l'on dispose au-dessus d'un étai de mine, soit entre l'étai et la bille, le fil parallèle au toit.