English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
cap [correct, noun, officially approved]
CONT: In the case of the tubes with the plate brought out to a cap, this also allowed the plate to run at higher voltages (over 26,000 volts in the case of rectifiers for colour television ... as well as high-voltage regulator tubes). A few unusual tubes had caps for both grid and plate; the caps were symmetrically placed, with divergent axes.
OBS: cap: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
coiffe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: coiffe : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Tubos de vacío (Electrónica))
capacete [correct, masculine noun]; terminal externo [correct, masculine noun]