English (General Vocabulary; Economics; Management Operations (General); Environmental Studies and Analyses)
cap [correct, noun]
DEF: A maximum limit, as one set by law or agreement on prices, wages, spending, etc., during a certain period time; ceiling.
French (Vocabulaire général; Économique; Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Études et analyses environnementales)
plafond [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Maximum qu'on ne peut dépasser.
CONT: Ce chiffre est un plafond.