English (Radiotelephony)
competitive access provider [correct]; CAP [correct]
DEF: A provider of local non-switched telecommunications services, operating in competition with the local telephone company.
OBS: CAP networks typically cover downtown core areas.
French (Radiotéléphonie)
accès concurrentiel aux services [correct, masculine noun]; CAP [masculine noun]
DEF: Se dit d'un fournisseur de services de télécommunications non commutés ouvrant en concurrence avec la compagnie de téléphone locale.
OBS: Ordinairement, les réseaux CAP couvrent les centres-villes.