English (Biochemistry; Genetics)
catabolite activator protein [correct]; CAP [correct]; catabolite gene activator protein [correct]; cyclic AMP receptor protein [correct, less frequent]; CAP factor; CRP factor
CONT: The lac operon is additionally regulated through binding of the cAMP-receptor protein, CRP (also termed the catabolite activator protein, CAP) to sequences near the promoter domain of the operon. The result is a 50 fold enhancement of polymerase activity.
French (Biochimie; Génétique)
protéine activatrice du catabolisme [correct, feminine noun]; protéine CAP [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Protéine impliquée dans le mécanisme de contrôle et d'initiation de la transcription de certains opérons soumis à la répression catabolique.
CONT: Le CAP se fixe au cAMP (adénosine monophosphate cyclique) qui l'active. Le complexe CAP-cAMP se lie alors à un site spécifique du promoteur, le site CAP, et de ce fait facilite l'attachement au promoteur de l'ARN-polymérase.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Genética)
proteína activadora de catabolito [correct, feminine noun]; CAP [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proteína reguladora de genes en procariotas que, en ausencia de glucosa, activa genes responsables de la degradación de fuentes alternativas de carbono.