English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Metal Fasteners)
tap bolt [correct]; tap screw [correct]; cap screw [correct]
DEF: A bolt with a head that can be screwed into a hole and held in place without a nut.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Clouterie et visserie)
vis filetée jusqu'à proximité de la tête [correct, feminine noun]; vis d'assemblage [correct, feminine noun]; vis filetée sous tête [feminine noun]