English (Personnel Management; General Conduct of Military Operations)
deployment level of capability [correct, officially approved]; DLOC [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The standard to be achieved prior to deployment on operations.
OBS: In the Canadian Forces, this concept is considered obsolete.
OBS: deployment level of capability; DLOC: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Gestion du personnel; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
niveau de capacité requis pour le déploiement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; NCRD [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Norme préparatoire au déploiement en vue d'opérations.
OBS: Dans les Forces canadiennes, cette notion est considérée comme désuète.
OBS: niveau de capacité requis pour le déploiement; NCRD : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.