English (Aircraft Systems)
capacitor [correct]
DEF: An electric circuit component designed to provide capacity.
CONT: Both the aircraft magneto filter and magneto condenser are capacitors.
PHR: Capacitor housing.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
condensateur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Appareil servant à emmagasiner une charge électrique.
OBS: condensateur : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.