English (Special Road Transport)
car pool [correct, noun, standardized]; carpool [correct, noun]
DEF: A group of passengers and drivers organized to utilize one automobile on a regular basis, riding together, for the same trip purpose (generally the work trip).
CONT: Joining a carpool might be as easy as asking a neighbour who shares a similar route to split the costs of driving.
OBS: car pool: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Transports routiers spéciaux)
groupe de covoiturage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Se joindre à un groupe de covoiturage peut être aussi facile que de demander à un voisin qui emprunte le même trajet de partager avec vous les coûts d'utilisation de la voiture.
OBS: groupe de covoiturage : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Transporte por carretera especial)
grupo de compañeros frecuentes de viaje en automóvil [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Grupo de personas que aprovechan un viaje en automóvil porque comparten cotidianamente el mismo trayecto.