English (Dentistry)
carbon paper [correct]; articulating paper [correct]
CONT: Whenever a restoration is completed, it is necessary to check the articulation to be certain that the teeth are in proper occlusion. Carbon paper is used for this purpose. It has carbon on both sides, and when the patient taps his teeth together or bites on this paper, ... marks are left which enable the dentist to see whether the restoration needs further carving for correct function.
French (Dentisterie)
papier à articuler [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Coronoplastie. [la première zone de contrainte] repérée pourra être matérialisée en faisant mordre sur un papier à articuler [...]
Spanish (Odontología)
papel de articular [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tira u hoja de material adecuado recubierta con pigmento y usado para marcar las áreas de contacto entre dientes opuestos, restauraciones o aparatos.