English (Symptoms (Medicine); Cancers and Oncology)
carcinoid syndrome [correct]
CONT: Carcinoid syndrome incorporates the constellation of signs and symptoms associated with malignant neoplasms of enterochromaffin cells. Cutaneous flushing, diarrhea, and cardiac valvular lesions are the most common endocrine consequences of these tumors. ... Tumors that cause the carcinoid syndrome have the characteristics of neuroendocrine cells of the enterochromaffin type.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Cancers et oncologie)
syndrome carcinoïde [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les manifestations du syndrome carcinoïde sont consécutives à la libération de médiateurs par une tumeur dérivée du système entéro-chromaffine, dans plus de 80 % des cas d'origine digestive. L'émergence du syndrome traduit la plupart du temps le caractère métastatique de la tumeur, en général hépatique.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
síndrome carcinoide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Alteración que afecta a los pacientes con cáncer del intestino delgado. Se caracteriza por rubor, diarrea y síntomas parecidos a los del asma. Su principal causa es la secreción de sustancias químicas en el intestino.