English (Spices and Condiments)
Malabar cardamom [correct]; cardamom [correct, standardized]; cardamon [correct]
DEF: A spice consisting of whole or ground dried fruit, or seeds, of Elettaria cardamomum, a herbaceous perennial of the ginger family (Zingiberaceae).
OBS: The term "cardamon" applies equally to the product in the whole form or in the ground form.
OBS: cardamom: term standardized by ISO.
French (Épices et condiments)
cardamome de Malabar [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; cardamome de Sri Lanka [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Nomenclature sur les épices : Produits végétaux naturels ou mélanges de ceux-ci, exempts de matières étrangères, utilisés pour donner de la saveur et de l'arôme et pour assaisonner les aliments.
OBS: Le terme est applicable à la fois au produit entier et au produit en poudre.
OBS: Termes normalisés par l'ISO.