English (Mammals)
Carnivora [correct, plural]; carnivores [plural]
DEF: A large order of flesh-eating Mammalia, including among others the feline, canine, and ursine families.
CONT: Carnivora ... are believed to have arisen from generalized insectivores during the Paleocene and are mostly carnivorous in habit having teeth adapted for flesh eating, a simple stomach and short intestine, feet with four or more usually clawed toes, a well-developed brain, clavicles wanting or vestigial, and a zonary deciduate placenta.
OBS: Also, sometimes applied to orders or groups of other animals, e.g. to a large family of pentamerous beetles.
OBS: For a singular, see "carnivore."
French (Mammifères)
carnivores [correct, masculine noun, plural]; carnassiers [correct, masculine noun, plural, obsolete]
DEF: Ordre de mammifères placentaires, aussi appelés carnassiers, à griffes, dont les dents (crocs, molaires tranchantes) et le système digestif permettent une alimentation à base de chair crue.
CONT: On subdivise l'ordre des carnivores en créodontes (fossiles), fissipèdes (ou carnivores au sens strict), terrestres, et pinnipèdes, amphibies et essentiellement marins. Les fissipèdes comprennent au moins 7 familles : canidés (chien), ursidés (ours), procyonidés (raton laveur), mustélidés (belette), viverridés (genette), hyénidés (hyène) et félidés (chat). Certains auteurs distinguent en outre les mélidés (blaireau) et les lutridés (loutre), généralement rangés parmi les mustélidés.
OBS: Les carnivores sont digitigrades ou plantigrades.
Spanish (Mamíferos)
carnívoros [correct, masculine noun, plural]